Foreign Ministry: CoE Secretary General`s statement aims to politicize the case of the Azerbaijani journalist’s death
“The statement by the Council of Europe Secretary General Thorbjorn Jagland on the death of Azerbaijani journalist Rasim Aliyev aims to politicize the criminal case,” Hikmat Hajiyev, spokesman of Azerbaijan’s Foreign Ministry, has told local media.
He said that the late Rasim Aliyev’s journalistic activity was also incorrectly interpreted in the statement. Hajiyev expressed regret that certain circles have become accustomed to deliberately politicizing every criminal case in Azerbaijan.
“The law enforcement agencies are continuing all necessary activities to investigate the criminal case on the journalist’s death.”
“The perpetrators of this criminal case will be punished by the court decision in line with law,” said Hajiyev.
“The main objectives and priorities of Azerbaijan are to protect the rights and interests of citizens, the rule of law, the full provision of fundamental rights and freedoms, including the freedom of media,” he said. “There is a close dialogue between government bodies and civil society in Azerbaijan and this is clearly evident in the discussion of all important issues, including the human rights.”
“The representatives of the Council of Europe also take part in the meetings characterizing such dialogue, and it is surprising that the Secretary General of the Council of Europe is not aware of this,” said Hajiyev.
“We urge the Council of Europe and other circles to stop the attempts to politicize the tragedy that led to Rasim Aliyev’s death, as well as the criminal case on this incident,” he added.