French senator: Oil-rich Azerbaijan pays special attention to the development of science and education
“Azerbaijan, as a petroleum exporting country, doesn’t confine itself to developing oil industry, it also pays great attention to the advancement of science and education in the country, which is of vital importance for the future of Azerbaijan and France, as well as for the whole world,” head of France-Caucasus Friendship Group in the Senate of France, senator Alain Houpert has told AZERTAC in an exclusive interview.
He described the French-Azerbaijani University (UFAZ) as a very important educational institution developing specialists in the fields of science and technology. Speaking about the meetings held in Azerbaijan during his visit, the senator noted that the discussions mainly focused on humanitarian issues.
Houpert hailed the application of state-of-the-art technologies and medical achievements in the medical institutions which visited in Azerbaijan, saying the country is capable of making great strides in the field of medical research.