French senators informed about Azerbaijan`s multicultural and tolerance environment
State Adviser on Multinational, Multicultural and Religious Affairs, Academician Kamal Abdulla has met a French delegation led by President of the Association of Friends of Azerbaijan in France, member of the National Assembly Jean-Francois Mancel.
Mr. Abdulla highlighted multicultural and tolerance environment in Azerbaijan, as well as President Ilham Aliyev`s care to the relevant field. Mr. Abdulla spoke about the activity of the Baku International Multiculturalism Centre. The Advisor said several European and Russian Universities started to educate Azerbaijan`s multiculturalism model.
Jean-Francois Mancel, in turn, said his Association brought together influential persons of France, adding he spared no efforts for development of relations between the two countries.
The President said he was eye witnessed with the current multicultural environment, as well as the development of Baku.
Jean-Francois Mancel said current political and economic relations between the two countries would positively influence to the development of ties.
The President praised high-level organization of the Formula 1 Grand Prix of Europe in Baku, saying Azerbaijan had a rich experience in arranging such international events.
They discussed issues on studying Azerbaijan`s multiculturalism in French higher schools.