From Sadyr Japarov, President of the Kyrgyz Republic
His Excellency, Mr. Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan
I sincerely congratulate you and all the Azerbaijani people on the occasion of the national holiday of Azerbaijan – the Independence Day.
Thanks to your visionary leadership, Azerbaijan has made significant strides in socio-economic reforms as well as on a global scale in recent years.
I am pleased to note that deep historical roots of friendship, language and cultural similarities have predetermined the current nature of interstate relations between the Kyrgyz Republic and the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The thirty years of diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and Kyrgyzstan are characterized by establishment of strategic partnership. These ties will further develop and strengthen through our common efforts for the benefit of our peoples.
I wish you robust health, tranquility, success in your high state activity as well as peace and prosperity to the brotherly people of Azerbaijan.