From the Prime Minister of the Russian Federation Vladimir Putin
Please accept my sincere congratulations on the occasion of your 50th birthday anniversary. I wish you good health, happiness and further success in your responsible activity as President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The most important period in the development of the Azerbaijani state, which is marked by impressive achievements in socioeconomic and cultural fields and the strengthening of your country’s international standing, is associated with your name. You are a true leader of your people and the spokesman of its aspirations and ambitions. Your political authority both in and outside your country is high and indisputable.
I would like to highlight your personal contribution to the development of a fruitful Russian-Azerbaijani cooperation. Thanks to your creative efforts, the partnership between our countries is steadily expanding and entering a qualitatively new level.
Communication with you always gives me great pleasure. I am sure that we will have many more meetings and contacts, during which we will continue to work together in the interests of the friendly peoples of Russia and Azerbaijan.