“Future of Transport and Logistics in the Central Eurasia” conference kicks off in Baku
Baku, November 28, AZERTAC
Today, the “Future of Transport and Logistics in the Central Eurasia” conference kicked off at the ADA University in Baku.
Rector of ADA, ambassador Hafiz Pashayev who made opening remarks at the conference, noted that in 2012 the University realized the research project entitled “Azerbaijan as Regional Transport Center of Eurasia”, promoted the edition of the book of the same name. Current conference is continuation of this project. At conference, the directions of development of East-West transport corridor and other topical issues will be discussed with the participation of representatives of Azerbaijan, Turkey, Georgia, Pakistan, Iran, Afghanistan, Uzbekistan, Turkmenistan, the USA, Kazakhstan and India”.
Ambassador Pashayev stated that the North-South and the East-West transport corridors will play an important role in future development of Azerbaijan, noting the importance of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway project. It was underlined that this railroad which will be started next year, will make a significant contribution to national economy, will increase the volume of cargo transportation. The purpose of the conference is to promote research works on further prospects of this transport corridor, and decision-making, what will, in turn, promote welfare of the Eurasian countries.
Specialists and scientists in transport questions from the countries of Central and Southern Asia take part in conference.