Georgian cultural figures, ecologists, Turkologists and bloggers visit Jabrayil and Fuzuli districts
A Georgian delegation of cultural figures, ecologists, Turkologists and bloggers have visited the liberated Jabrayil and Fuzuli districts of Azerbaijan.
AZERTAC’s regional correspondent reports that the delegation, whose visit to Azerbaijan was organized by the Azerbaijani Embassy in Georgia and with the support of SOCAR Representative Office in Georgia, observed the demining process in the liberated Jabrayil district. The employees of Azerbaijan's Mine Action Agency (ANAMA) informed them about the mine-clearance operations carried out in the area along the Fuzuli-Zanglian-Aghband highway. During the years of Armenian occupation, the area was contaminated by mines and unexploded ordnances (UXOs), as well as a lot of barriers were installed there.
The Georgian delegation then arrived in Fuzuli district and viewed the mosque in Merdinli village. Armenians razed to the ground Merdinli village and desecrated mosques turning them into stables.
The members of the delegation were also informed about the vandalism committed by Armenians against monuments, mosques, cities and villages in the occupied Azerbaijani lands.
The Georgian delegation, who has arrived at the Fuzuli International Airport, was informed about the large-scale reconstruction and restoration works carried out by the Azerbaijani government in the liberated territories following the 44-day Patriotic War. They witnessed the atrocities committed by Armenians in the centre of Fuzuli city, where residential buildings and historical-architectural monuments were completely destroyed.
Following their visit to Jabrayil and Fuzuli districts, the Georgian delegation headed to the city of Shusha.