Grant Thornton Azerbaijan stands with Azerbaijani government against any unlawful activity in Nagorno-Karabakh
Following the press release by the Ministry of Economy in respect of the activities of the Armenian member firm, Grant Thornton Azerbaijan has expressed its support to the Ministry and immediately sent a note to the Grant Thornton International and Grant Thornton Armenia in respect of the unlawful actions.
Grant Thornton Azerbaijan, immediately contacted Grant Thornton International and Grant Thornton Armenia, and obtained written undertaking from the Armenian firm that they do not have any plans to do any business or professional activity directly or indirectly in Nagorno-Karabakh territory of Azerbaijan and they do not have any intention to have any legal presence in the occupied territory. Grant Thornton International also confirmed in writing their undertaking to ensure that the Armenian firm are complying with the statement signed by them for not doing any business in Nagorno-Karabakh and this will be monitored constantly, the two letters were given to the Ministry of Economy as a confirmation of their commitment.
Grant Thornton Azerbaijan Managing Partner Farouk Mohamed once again reconfirmed its strong position in this matter to stand with Azerbaijan government on this issues and reconfirmed his respect for laws and regulations issued by the government of Azerbaijan and stated that under no circumstances will allow such regulation to be violated.
"Grant Thornton is operating in Azerbaijan for many years and serve sustainable development of local businesses in the country and has no legal, financial or any other type of business relationship with Grant Thornton Armenia," Farouk Mohamed said.
"This way we will continue to provide high level of professional services to our international partners and local clients," Managing Partner of Grant Thornton Azerbaijan Farouk Mohamed added.