Greek Ambassador: ”I am very pleased to visit Baku on the eve of the First European Games”
“I am very pleased to visit Baku on the eve of the first European Games. I know that Azerbaijan is preparing for the First European Games at a high level and will succeed in this prestigious sporting event. Within the visit, we’ll also familiarize ourselves with the process of preparing for the Games”, the Greek Ambassador to Switzerland Charalambos-Gerassimos Manessis, who is visiting Baku, told the journalists in his interviews.
Hailing Greece as the home of the Olympic movement, the Ambassador said Azerbaijan will enter the history as the first European Games venue. It is both honorable and responsible to be the first.
I am sure Azerbaijan will form the model of the European Games, he said.
Praising bilateral cooperation between Azerbaijan and Greece, the diplomat said: “I have sufficient information about Azerbaijan's achievements in recent years. This visit will provide an opportunity to learn more about your country”