Groundbreaking ceremony held for Azerbaijan Business Center in Astrakhan
Baku, December 16, AZERTAC
A foundation stone has been laid for Azerbaijan Business Center in Astrakhan, Russia.
Governor of Astrakhan region Alexander Zhilkin and the Azerbaijani President`s Assistant for Public and Political Affairs Ali Hasanov attended the ceremony.
Prior to the ceremony they discussed prospects for cooperation between Azerbaijan and Astrakhan. They highlighted joint projects, and described the construction of Azerbaijan Business Cerner as a sign of fruitful cooperation.
Then the groundbreaking ceremony took place.
Alexander Zhilkin, Ali Hasanov and members of the Azerbaijani delegation first put flowers at a statue of national leader Heydar Aliyev in the park named after the great leader.
In his remarks at the groundbreaking ceremony, Zhilkin said a series of humanitarian projects have been held in Astrakhan, involving the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and Baku`s Narimanov District Executive Authority.
Ali Hasanov said the agreement on construction of Azerbaijan Business Center was signed at Azerbaijan-Russia Interregional Forum in Baku early November. He said the project was initiated by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation.