Gurkan Kumbaroglu: price of natural gas of Europe will emerge from the border in Turkey
“Turkey will play a major role in determining the price of natural gas to be transported to Europe from Azerbaijan, Iran and Russia. The price of natural gas of Europe will namely emerge from the border in Turkey”, said President of International Association of Energy Economics (IAEE), Prof. Dr. Gürkan Kumbaroğlu.
According to Anadolu News Agency, Kumbaroğlu told that, all the routes towards Europe's new energy projects will cross in Turkey.
Along with Trans-Anatolian (TANAP) and "Trans-Adriatic" (TAP) gas pipeline, also "Turkish Stream" gas pipeline project, the negotiations of which are currently suspended, increases the importance of Turkey.
Gürkan Kumbaroğlu emphasized that, the price of natural gas of Europe will namely emerge from the border in Turkey.
In addition to playing an important role in Europe, the energy center to be established there will increase the importance of Turkey's energy market.
"Southern Gas Corridor", which consists of South Caucasus Pipeline (SCP), TANAP and TAP gas pipeline, is considered as the world's most complex developed chain of natural gas pipelines
A 3,500 kilometers long Southern Gas Corridor pipeline system will transport natural gas, produced from "Shah Deniz-2", to Europe via Georgia and Turkey.
Instead, the TANAP pipeline is planned to supply initially 10 billion cubic meters of gas to Europe annually and 6 billion cubic meters to Turkey.