Candidate for deputy of the State Duma, Moscow mayor Yuriy Luzhkov met with leadership and representatives of Azerbaijani Diaspora at the All-Russian Azerbaijani Congress /AAC/.
AAC vice-president Natig Agamirov updated the guests on the activities and accomplishments achieved lately. The Moscow mayor thanked the AAC for invitation and expressed his warm words to leadership of Azerbaijan. He said in particular that ha had met lately the national leader of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev, and described him as wisest and strongest political figure in the whole area of the former Soviet Union”. He also stated that he rates newly elected President Ilham Aliyev as a mature mature politician and statesman. Later on, Y. Luzhkov told of the main priorities of the Moscow Government’s policy. He cleared Government’s position towards people residing in Moscow by saying that they are full citizens of Russia irrespective of the nationality and religion. Mayor subjected some politicians to scathing criticism for nationalistic statements. “Some candidates try to create ethnic and religious conflicts in Moscow, but everyone should be aware that they are irresponsible persons who will answer for their words” - he stressed.
Yuriye Luzhkov assured the congress that Moscow would further create necessary conditions for Diasporas and encourage the opening of national schools, cultural centers and support them.