On 9 September, the ministry of education of the Republic of Azerbaijan and UNDP will hold presentation of a textbook on the subject ‘Human development’ for the 10th grades of Azerbaijani secondary schools.
Teaching of this subject is a part of the national strategy and conclusion of cooperation of the Ministry and UNDP, AzerTAj correspondent was told at the Ministry. Authors of the teaching aid is the UNDP expert Urkhan Alakbarov and the department chief of the Ministry Arif Muradov.
Teaching of the subject “Human development” as a project started from 2000 at 25 Baku pilot schools. In 2001, the project included 35 schools in Baku and Sumgait, as well as Absheron peninsula. In the frame of the Project, the teachers participated at the seminars, prepared relevant teaching materials.
The teaching course dwells on the human policy planning and its realization. The essence of this notion is that development is estimated not according average economic and social indices, but on welfare of each person.
Presentation is to be held at the Ministry of education.