IEA Executive Director: Azerbaijan contributes significantly to Europe’s energy security
Azerbaijani ambassador to France Leyla Abdullayeva has met with Executive Director of the International Energy Agency (IEA) Fatih Birol at the agency’s headquarters in Paris.
The discussions revolved around the importance of energy efficiency in today’s turbulent world, as well as Azerbaijan’s significant contribution to Europe’s energy security.
Ambassador Leyla Abdullayeva briefed IEA Executive Director about Azerbaijan’s energy sources, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev’s order on creation of green energy zone in the liberated territories, progress achieved in enhancing the oil and gas sector in the country, new energy strategy aimed at development of projects in green energy sphere, as well as Azerbaijan’s energy strategy. Touching upon Azerbaijan’s relations with international organizations, Abdullayeva mentioned the country’s activity within North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) and successful chairmanship of Non-Aligned Movement (NAM).
IEA Executive Director Fatih Birol provided an insight into activity of organization.
Describing Azerbaijan as a country rich in energy resources, Fatih Birol highlighted the country’s significant contribution to energy security in Europe, stressing the country’s assistance to the states in need.