Inspection of military units continue under instructions of Supreme Commander-in-Chief
On the instructions of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev, the Minister of Defense, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov, and the leadership of the Ministry are in the frontline zone to check the military units.
During the meeting with personnel who is on combat duty, the Minister of Defense was informed about the operational situation. Colonel General Zakir Hasanov then checked the level of combat readiness of the units and observed the foremost positions of the enemy.
Evaluating the situation on the line of contact of the troops, the minister conveyed to the military personnel the demands of the Supreme Commander-in-Chief and the tasks to be fulfilled.
The Minister of Defense highly appreciated the combat capability, logistics, and supplying the units with ammunition, weapons, and military equipment, as well as moral-psychological training of military personnel.
The Minister then talked to the military personnel at the tea table.