International Organization for Migration ‘attaches particular importance’ to its cooperation with Azerbaijani government
Head of the International Organization for Migration (IOM) Baku Office Serhan Aktorpak has expressed the organization`s interest in continuing cooperation with Azerbaijan. “The International Organization for Migration attaches particular importance to its cooperation with the government of Azerbaijan,” he told Deputy Prime Minster of Azerbaijan, chairman of the State Committee for Refugee and IDP Affairs Ali Hasanov.
Mr Aktorpak praised the Azerbaijani government`s collaboration with IOM. He also hailed Azerbaijan`s accomplishments. “Despite having 20% of its lands under occupation and over million refugees and IDPs, Azerbaijan managed to have made impressive accomplishments,” he said.
They discussed ways of developing Azerbaijan-IOM cooperation. Ali Hasanov said the Azerbaijani government places a particular emphasis on its relationship with the organization. “We widely used the experience of IOM when we were creating our legal basis for solving the migration problem right after restoring our independence. So maintaining and developing cooperation with the International Organization for Migration is in the Azerbaijani government`s interest.”
The Azerbaijani Deputy Premier hailed IOM`s projects in the country.
Mr Hasanov also touched upon the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, expressing regret over the fact that the international community and international powers “have a double standard approach to the problem”.
He also spoke of Russian-Turkish tension: “Russia suffers from sanctions today, so its imposing sanctions on Turkey contradicts to its position. Economic relations are important for both countries. Under these circumstances, the Azerbaijani President`s move testifies to his pursuing an independent and balanced policy on the international arena. Both countries are our neighbors, and are important for us. We want this conflict to be solved as soon as possible,” he added.