International conference titled ‘Prospects of Development of Transit Potential of Azerbaijan’ held in Baku
Baku, October 14, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan has to create a logistic center of the international cargo transportation. This was stated by the CEO of "Baku International Sea Trade Port" CSC Taleh Ziyadov at the international conference "Prospects of Development of Transit Capacity of the Azerbaijan Republic" taken place in Baku.
T. Ziyadov also spoke of creation of the Baku International Sea Trade Port, the roles of maritime routes in cargo transportation.
A number of reports were heard at the conference.
Representatives of the railroads of Azerbaijan, Russia, Kazakhstan, Georgia, Turkey, Iran take part at the conference.
Within the conference, also took place the meeting of Coordinating Committee on development of the Trans-Caspian international transport route. According to the chairman of Coordinating Committee, the president of “Kazakhstan Temir Zholy” Company Askar Mamin, along with the questions of development of the Trans-Caspian international transport route also were considered the questions of joining the project of the European structures.