Intertek awarded pipe inspection contract for TANAP pipeline
Intertek, a leading quality solutions provider to industries worldwide, was recently awarded a two-year contract by Trans-Anatolian Natural Gas Pipeline (TANAP) to provide quality assurance, technical inspection and pipe testing services during manufacture of the line pipe in Turkey.
Igor Obodan, Regional Director of Intertek, said: “Securing this work further demonstrates the strength of Intertek’s highly regarded technical services capabilities. Our experienced group of inspectors and technical specialists headed by Dilek Yalcin, Director of Intertek Kalite Servisleri Ltd Sirketi, will support the client’s commitment to quality and safety throughout this very important stage of the project. The quality and integrity of the line pipe is vital for ensuring the safe operation of the pipeline as well as minimizing flow or contamination risks to the product that is delivered through it. We look forward to working together with TANAP over the coming years.”
Dilek Yalcın, Director of Intertek Turkey & Azerbaijan, said: “Intertek is proud to be awarded this significant and prestigious contract and we are pleased to contribute to the success of this highly strategic project.”
TANAP is a natural gas pipeline from Azerbaijan through Turkey to Europe. It will be a central part of the Southern Gas Corridor, which will connect the giant Shah Deniz gas field in Azerbaijan to Europe through the South Caucasus Pipeline (SCP), TANAP and the Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP).