Isaac Herzog: Azerbaijan is a warm, welcoming, and protected home for the Jewish people for centuries
“I was very pleased that we were able to hold such a warm and productive conversation last week. These communications are an additional indication that our relationship is strong and growing,” said President of the State of Israel Isaac Herzog in his letter addressed to President Ilham Aliyev on the occasion of the Independence Day.
“I would like to take this opportunity to officially invite you to visit Israel, in order to continue our discussions. It would be a true honor to host you in the Holy Land,” the letter noted.
“Our countries enjoy a historic bond, one anchored by the close ties between our peoples. Azerbaijan is an island of stability, and has provided a warm, welcoming, and protected home for the Jewish people for centuries. Here in Israel, citizens of Azerbaijani ancesty continue to make great contributions to our society and are a vital part of our national mosaic. These two communities serve as a living bridge between our nations, further securing our bilateral ties,” the President of Israel added.