Israeli Cultural Association of Brazil (ACIB) holds action devoted to Azerbaijan
Baku, October 28, AZERTAC
The Israeli Cultural Association of Brazil held an action devoted to Azerbaijan.
According to the Embassy of Azerbaijan in Brazil, speaking at the action, president of the Israeli Cultural Association of Brazil (ACIB) Hermano Wrobel told about his participation in the V Baku International Humanitarian Forum, stressed the importance of the global Forum organized at the high level, read the adopted Declaration. Having shown the photos made in Azerbaijan, Hermano Wrobel shared pleasant impressions about the Land of Fire, noted that the Jewish community for centuries coexists in this republic in the conditions of peace and stability.
Addressing the participants, the ambassador of Azerbaijan in Brazil Elnur Sultanov in detail informed on the ancient history, rich culture and modern development of his country. The ambassador told about creation of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic – the first secular state in the Muslim world, historical merits of the national leader Heydar Aliyev in development of the country after restoration of the state independence, the Azerbaijani-Brazilian and Azerbaijani-Israeli relations, and also the V Baku international humanitarian forum. The ambassador told about traditions of multiculturalism and tolerance in Azerbaijan, emphasized that Azerbaijan is known in the world as a sample in this sphere.
Elnur Sultanov informed on the continuing military aggression of Armenia against Azerbaijan, the policy of ethnic cleaning pursued against the Azerbaijani population.
The former ambassador of Brazil in Azerbaijan Sergio Arruda shared his views on the unique tolerant environment existing in the Republic of Azerbaijan.
A documentary film on the tolerance and modern development in Azerbaijan was demonstrated and publications about the country in Portuguese language were distributed to participants.