Italian Notizie Geopolitiche news portal features Azerbaijan
Rome, August 24 (AZERTAC). The Italian Notizie Geopolitiche news portal posted an article on Azerbaijan.
It narrates on the Nagorno-Karabakh dispute, economic successes of Azerbaijan and Azerbaijan-Turkey relations.
The article says the Nagorno-Karabakh region of Azerbaijan and adjacent regions have been under Armenians` occupation for over 20 years. “Azerbaijan develops rapidly although this conflict is a major source of tension in the South Caucasus.”
The article provides information about the issues discussed and an agreement achieved at a meeting of the defense ministers of Azerbaijan, Turkey and Georgia in Nakhchivan on August 19. The news portal hails Turkey-Azerbaijan relations, saying they are strengthening. “Azerbaijan is planning to invest 20 billion dollars into the economy of Turkey in the next eight years. The main aim is to increase the trade turnover. It will pave the way for the diversification of Azerbaijan`s economy.” It says Turkey has always backed Azerbaijan on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
The article also highlights the Tran Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) project, saying it will contribute to speeding up development of Azerbaijan.