Italian companies keen on projects implemented in liberated territories
Baku, February 14, AZERTAC
Mikayil Jabbarov, Azerbaijan’s Economy Minister has met with Adolfo Urso, Minister of Companies and "Made in Italy" of Italy to discuss prospects for cooperation.
Mikayil Jabbarov emphasized the importance Azerbaijan attached to developing relations with Italy, and highlighted the role high-level reciprocal visits play in pushing bilateral cooperation to a new level.
According to Jabbarov, the Italian companies operate successfully Azerbaijan. He stressed Azerbaijan plays a key role in ensuring Europe's energy security. The Southern Gas Corridor, which was put into full operation at the end of 2020, cemented Azerbaijan’s position as an important energy supplier for Europe and strengthened partnership among the participating countries.
The Economy Minister of Azebaijan briefed Urso on the favorable business climate in Azerbaijan, and invited Italian companies to active partnership.
Adolfo Urso hailed the expansion of cooperation in the non-oil economy, expressing the interest of Italian companies in participating in the projects implemented in Azerbaijan’s liberated territories.
The sides discussed the current situation and prospects for the Azerbaijan-Italy economic relations as well as cooperation in pharmaceuticals, construction, railways, education etc.