Italy will always stand by Azerbaijan, President Sergio Mattarella
“Italy has been playing a very active role in the negotiations on a new agreement between the European Union and Azerbaijan. We believe that the development of priority issues that hold mutual interest for us will contribute to the strengthening of Italy-Azerbaijan ties as part of EU-Azerbaijan cooperation,” Italian President Sergio Mattarella said at a press conference in Baku.
He congratulated President Ilham Aliyev on Azerbaijan`s signing NATO’s Resolute Support document in Brussels: “I think this is a successful achievement gained by Azerbaijan. We believe that it will continue to develop. Italy is grateful to Azerbaijan for cooperation with NATO, especially for collaboration in Afghanistan. As you know, Italy plays a special role in this field too.”
“Italy and Azerbaijan enjoy friendly relations and the two countries are cooperating in the fields of culture, economy and politics. Italy will always stand by Azerbaijan for its development,” the Italian President added.