Jewish New Year – Rosh Hashanah was marked at the Baku synagogue on 26 September. Holiday blessings were held on the occasion of this day.
Speaking was the head of the Azerbaijan Jewish community Gennadiy Zelmanovich, who said that Israel even today lives with its ancient calendar of the world. He congratulated the participants of blessings with the New 5764th year, which is the age of the world.
State adviser on national policy issues, Hidayat Orujov read out the congratulation message of President Heydar Aliyev to the Jewish community of the Republic.
Noting the great contribution of the Jewish people to the Azerbaijan culture and economy, Mr. H. Orujov congratulated them with the holiday, in both Azerbaijani and Hebrew.
Ambassador extraordinary and plenipotentiary of Israel, Eitan Naye also congratulated the Azerbaijan Jewish community in two languages, wished all of them happiness and health.
Then, he read out congratulation message by Premier of Israel to the Jewish community of Azerbaijan Republic.
Representatives of the Jewish community of the Republic spoke of the contribution of the President of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev in creation of conditions of religious tolerance, establishing socio-political stability and welfare in the Republic.
Deputy rabbi Meier Brook prayed for head of the Azerbaijani state and wished him health.
Then, there was held holiday blessings.