Japan, Azerbaijan: companies keen in cooperation
Baku, November 24 (AZERTAC). President of Azerbaijan`s SOCAR Rovnag Abdullayev met the delegation headed by co-chairman of the Azerbaijan-Japan Intergovernmental Commission, executive vice-president of Japanese Itochu Corporation Yoichi Koboyashi.
Abdullayev said the bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Japan are expanding to reach higher level. At his words, the bilateral cooperation is mostly developing in the fields of energy and oil-gas production, as the Japanese companies actively take part in oil-gas operations in Azerbaijan.
The recently held 7th meeting of the Azerbaijan-Japan Intergovernmental Commission will serve strengthening of bilateral cooperation, the executive vice-president of Japanese Itochu Corporation said. The Japanese Itochu, Mitsubishi, Rotobo, Marubeni and others have demonstrated their keenness in cooperation with Azerbaijani companies in various fields.
Abdullayev highlighted the projects being implemented in the oil-gas sector, stressing their regional importance, also informing on exploration and discovery of new deposits, Azerbaijan`s foreign investment projects. He expressed confidence for further development of bilateral cooperation between relevant bodies of the two countries.
The two countries` ambassadors were present in meeting.