Japanese ambassador describes Nakhchivan as economically free and self-sufficient region
Nakhchivan, February 22, AZERTAC
“Nakhchivan is an economically free and self-sufficient region,” said Japanese Ambassador to Azerbaijan Teruyuki Katori as he visited the Autonomous Republic. He pointed out Nakhchivan`s great potential in the fields of agriculture and tourism, affirming Japan`s support for the development of these sectors.
Katori highlighted the next project to be implemented by the Japanese embassy in Nakhchivan, saying it will contribute to the improvement of water supply and irrigation system in the village of Azadkend. The ambassador said the project is estimated to be finalized in six months, adding that such projects will be continued in the future.
The ambassador also praised Nakhchivan`s nature, describing it as one of the factors that may boost the development of tourism in the Autonomous Republic.