Jordanian Ambassador visits Translation Center in Baku
Baku, February 10, AZERTAC
Jordan's Ambassador to Azerbaijan Mohammad Nassar Ibrahim al-Habashneh visited Translation Center in Baku. The Director of the Center Afag Masud briefed the Ambassador on the activities of the organization. She said the center translates works by foreign writers and poets, including Arab.
Masud also announced the forthcoming publication and presentation in Egypt of the Anthology of Modern Azerbaijani literature in Arabic, which includes works by famous Azerbaijani writers and poets. "We plan to publish this book not only in Egypt but also in other Arab countries, including Jordan. We would like to make the Azerbaijani literature popular in the Arab world. We are also going to publish a collection of selected works by great Arab writer Naguib Mahfouz and host a presentation in Baku,” Masud said. She added that representatives of embassies of Arab countries accredited in Azerbaijan will be invited to take part in the presentation.
The Ambassador said the publication of the Anthology of Modern Azerbaijani literature in Jordan will contribute to bringing the two countries closer to each other.