Jordanian political analyst: Inhumane terrorist acts conducted by Armenia force Azerbaijan to take adequate counter-measures
Amman, May 5, AZERTAC
"Strong Azerbaijani army can give a stiff resistance to the armed forces of Armenia, and today Azerbaijan has well-trained, well-equipped army. At the same time, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has repeatedly stated that Azerbaijan is committed to peaceful settlement of the conflict within the framework of international law. Azerbaijan supports the peaceful resolution of all the existing conflicts in the world. This position of the Azerbaijani leader is highly appreciated all over the world. Inhumane terrorist acts conducted by Armenia force Azerbaijan to take adequate counter-measures," famous Jordanian political analyst Miad Khater said in an interview with AZERTAC`s correspondent.
“The Azerbaijani armed forces have demonstrated professionalism and high morale while liberating several strategically important heights and settlements. This is natural - over the last years Azerbaijan under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev has focused on development in all fields and has achieved impressive success in record time. Special attention was paid to enhancing the defense capability, strengthening and upgrading of the country’s armed forces," he said.
The Jordanian political analyst stressed that Armenia occupied 20 percent of the historical lands of Azerbaijan and carried out crimes against Azerbaijan and the Azerbaijani people.
The political scientist also hailed the relations and cooperation between Azerbaijan and Jordan. "President Ilham Aliyev very competently build effective fraternal and friendly relations not only with Jordan, but also with many other countries of the Middle East. Jordan always supports the just position of Azerbaijan on all international platforms. The Council of Jordanian Senate issued a statement condemning the occupation of Azerbaijani territories and urged the release of the occupied lands", he stated.