Khazar Ibrahim: Currently up to 40,000 local Turkish employees work on SOCAR projects
Baku, January 13, AZERTAC
SOCAR's investments alone will reach up to $20 billion this year. That's a huge number. Plus, currently up to 40,000 local Turkish employees work on SOCAR projects. That's also huge across Turkey, said Azerbaijani Ambassador Khazar Ibrahim in an interview with "Daily Sabah" newspaper.
He commented on political and economic relations between the two countries: "Diplomatic and political ties between Ankara and Baku are good. Economic relations and the bilateral trade volume, though, have yet to live up to expectations. During the meeting of the supreme council in Baku, both presidents highlighted the issue that a $2.5 billion trade volume is not enough given the nature of our relations."
Ibrahim said: "The first goal is to reach at least $5 billion as soon as possible." Stressing that a $2.5 billion trade turnover does not exactly reflect superior economic cooperation between the countries, the envoy said the two countries have investments in each other's economies.