Krystyna Marty Lang: We are proud that Azerbaijan is one of our key partners
“We are proud that Azerbaijan is one of our key partners,” said Deputy State Secretary of the Federal Department of Foreign Affairs of the Swiss Confederation Krystyna Marty Lang as she met with Prime Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan Novruz Mammadov in Baku.
Noting the successful development of Azerbaijani-Swiss relations on various fronts, Prime Minister Novruz Mammadov said that good cooperation was established between the two countries in political, economic, investment and other areas. Underlining that there is big potential for expanding the bilateral ties, Prime Minister Novruz Mammadov stressed the importance of high-level reciprocal visits in terms of developing cooperation.
Recalling the meetings of the Azerbaijani and Swiss presidents, Prime Minister Novruz Mammadov noted that President Ilham Aliyev attaches great importance to developing relations between the two countries. Prime Minister Novruz Mammadov expressed confidence that Krystyna Marty Lang`s visit to Azerbaijan will make significant contributions to further expansion of the bilateral ties.
Saying that Azerbaijan and Switzerland celebrated the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations, Krystyna Marty Lang pointed out that the two countries have successfully cooperated on the international level for 20 years. She said Switzerland and Azerbaijan maintain fruitful cooperation in a variety of fields.
The sides hailed Swiss Axpo company`s participation in the Trans Adriatic Pipeline project, as well as the activities of the intergovernmental joint commission. The sides also exchanged views on a range of other issues of mutual concern, including the expansion of political, economic and interparliamentary ties.