Launching passenger train on the Nakhchivan-Tabriz-Tehran-Mashhad route discussed
Nakhchivan, March 4, AZERTAC
Azerbaijani and Iranian railway workers discussed the possibility of launching a passenger train on the Nakhchivan-Tabriz-Tehran-Mashhad route.
To this end, a meeting between Javid Gurbanov, head of Azerbaijan Railways CJSC and Abbas Hajfathaliha, a member of the board of the Islamic Republic of Iran Railways, was held in Nakhchivan.
"In the course of the meeting the parties discussed the matter of organizational work for the commissioning of passenger train Nakhchivan-Julfa-Tabriz-Tehran-Mashhad, joint use of Azerbaijan Railways freight cars, the search for the source of funding for the construction of railway junction Resht-Astara".
According to Azerbaijan Railways, the parties made a decision to explore the possibilities of unification of systems of sales of train tickets, and decided on another meeting date in April.