Live-fire exercises of armored vehicle units began in frontline zone
Baku, November 4, AZERTAC
According to the readiness plan of the Armed Forces for 2016, the level of readiness of the crews of tanks and infantry fighting vehicles is being inspected, Azerbaijan`s Defense Ministry said.
“The main purpose of the exercises carried out in military firing-grounds located in the frontline zone is to increase the fighting capability of the tank and other armored vehicle's units, as well as to improve the combat skills, battle spirit and the morale of servicemen.
The exercises to be held during the day and at night in conditions as close to combat, the units will perform their tasks, as well as will carry out practical shootings from armored vehicles.
To create a real impression from the enemy's combat equipment for the members of crews, the body frames of Armenian tanks destroyed during the April fighting used as a target among the other targets set at various distances,” the Ministry added.