Live-fire phase of Azerbaijani Army’s war games begins
Baku, November 17, AZERTAC
The live-fire phase of large-scale exercises of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces was held on November 16, Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry said.
In accordance with the plan of the exercise, all branches of the Armed Forces started tactical actions to carry out the training and combat tasks with the practical use of weapons and equipment.
Characteristic features of these exercises are the efficiency of information gathering, its processing and considering the new challenges of rapidly changing situation with extensive use of electronic, computational, visual and other modern technology, which allows to have observation inland, at sea and in the sky.
Effective use of troops, as well as control systems in more closely interaction are being carried out following the principles of modern combined arms battle in difficult terrain and considering the possible actions of a conditional enemy.
Shootings, military units and fire maneuver are being carried out in different fire grounds, areas and other equipped places.
Azerbaijan’s Armed Forces started large-scale exercises November 12.
More than 60,000 military personnel are participating in the drills.
Also, over 50 planes and helicopters, more than 150 tanks and armored combat vehicles, as well as up to 700 systems of rocket and artillery troops are involved in the drills.