Members of the national football team of Azerbaijan have signed a statement that says:
“There is a great care for sports in Azerbaijan. This care resulted in high performances of our athletes in Olympics, World and European championships.
We, members of the national team of Azerbaijan, want our footballers to contribute to sports development along with other Azerbaijani athletes. We boost our efforts and proficiency to this effect. AFFA pays a special attention to the matters concerning the preparation of the national team.
Transparency in AFFA’s activity, its close liaison with mass media, information of novelties going on in the football is positive factor. However, some press organs are deeply engaged in provocations. Publishing false information on the management and members of the national team, they impact on the team’s state of mind. In particular, the articles on footballers’ earnings, amount of their award fees arouse a sheer discontent and cause inappropriate gossips in our families, among our friends. For instance, “Football +” newspaper has recently published information on $7-thousand award fee to be given to our footballers in case of victory over Wales. In this respect, we express our resolute protest and claim that count of somebody else’s money contradicts ethic principles. At the same time, we state that it is honor for us to go a field under the flag of Azerbaijan. We defend the sport honor of Azerbaijan not because of money. It is our civil duty.
We assure our fans that we will worthily justify their hopes and try to make them happy with our superb performances.