Main Clinical Hospital of Defense Ministry hosts scientific-practical conference
A scientific-practical conference “Diabetes mellitus disease, a modern approach” dedicated to the 30th anniversary of the establishment of the Main Clinical Hospital of Azerbaijan`s Ministry of Defense has been held, the Ministry told AZERTAC.
First, the memory of national leader Heydar Aliyev and shehids (martyrs) who sacrificed their lives for the sovereignty, independence, and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan was honored with observing a minute of silence. The national anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan was performed.
Reports on the topic “Epidemiology, etiology, clinic and diagnosis of diabetes mellitus” were heard in accordance with the program of the scientific-practical conference.
Then, the Heydar Aliyev Foundation presented a video about the fight against diabetes, the work done in this direction, as well as the Foundation's support to low-income families suffering from this disease.
In the end, there was a detailed exchange of views on the reports, and the questions of the conference participants were answered.