Maire Tecnimont employs BHOS students
Managers of Italian company Maire Tecnimont Group have visited Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) to meet with its rector Elmar Gasimov, and teachers and students of the Higher School. The participants in the event included, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Italy to Azerbaijan Augusto Massari, Maire Tecnimont Group Special Initiatives and Regions Coordination Senior Vice President, Russia and Caspian Region Vice President Gianni Bardazzi, Branch Manager of KT-Kinetics Technology S.P.A. in Azerbaijan Niccolo Heilpern, Business Development specialist Natalia Sirazutdinova, HR Coordinator Aida Bashirova, and Region Business specialist Alessia Mangiapane.
In his opening remarks, rector Elmar Gasimov emphasized that BHOS and Maire Tecnimont have established not only excellent business, but also friendly relations. He also expressed his satisfaction with continuous development of this successful partnership.
The Italian Ambassador to the Republic of Azerbaijan Augusto Massari praised the fruitful cooperation between the Higher School and Maire Tecnimont Group. He noted that, it represents a bright example of the call of the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev to turn the oil capital into human capital.
Senior Vice President of Maire Tecnimont Group Gianni Bardazzi then presented certificates to a group of BHOS students who successfully completed on-the-job training at Branch Office of KT-Kinetics Technology S.P.A. in Azerbaijan, which represents Maire Tecnimont in the country. Upon graduation from the Higher School they all will be employed by KT-Kinetics Technology S.P.A. company in Azerbaijan.
During 17-week on-the-job training, the students learned about the company operations in the country and gained practical engineering skills while working on the projects implemented by KT-Kinetics Technology. They also attended the Italian language courses arranged for them at the company.
The internship program for BHOS students at Maire Tecnimont Group is being implemented for the second year. The Higher School graduates who participated in the program last year are working now as engineers at KT-Kinetics Technology S.P.A. in Azerbaijan.