Malian President: We are interested in developing bilateral relations with Azerbaijan
“Mali is interested in developing bilateral relations with Azerbaijan,” said President of Mali Ibrahim Boubacar Keita as he met with President of Azerbaijan`s State Oil Company (SOCAR) Rovnag Abdullayev in Baku.
He praised rapid development of Azerbaijan, and stressed Mali`s need to benefit from Azerbaijan's technical capabilities and study the country`s management experience in various fields of economy, particularly energy, and defense industry.
Boubacar Keita recalled his meeting with Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, saying they underlined the importance of exploring prospects for economic cooperation, bilateral trade and investment making.
Abdullayev pointed out ample opportunities for expanding economic cooperation between the two countries. SOCAR`s president highlighted Azerbaijan's accomplishments in economy, including oil and gas sector, and defense industry.