Memorial plaque to translator of Koroglu epic unveiled in Poland
Riga, December 18, AZERTAC
A memorial plaque to translator of Koroglu epic, Polish Orientalist Alexander Hodzko has been unveiled at the University of Wroclaw on the initiative of the Azerbaijani Embassy to Poland.
Rector of the University of Wroclaw, Professor Marek Bojarski, vice-rectors, Senate members, teachers and students attended the opening ceremony.
Rector Bojarski said Alexander Hodzko highly valued Azerbaijani literature. He expressed confidence that the installation of the memorial plaque at the university will increase Polish students` interest in Azerbaijan and contribute to the strengthening of relations between the two countries.
Azerbaijani Ambassador Hasan Hasanov said that as part of "We Remember" project the Embassy has supported the installation of 12 monuments, reliefs and plaques in various towns of Poland to those who contributed to the development of relations between the two countries.