Milwaukee County adopts proclamation on 94th anniversary of "Serq Qapisi" newspaper
Milwaukee County, Wisconsin State, U.S., has adopted a proclamation on the 94th anniversary of "Serq Qapisi" newspaper which is published in Nakhchivan.
“November 9th, 2015 commemorates the ninety fourth anniversary of Serq Qapisi Newspaper, a premier publication in the Autonomous Republic of Nakhchivan, Republic of Azerbaijan. Serq Qapisi Newspaper was founded on November 9, 1921 and since 1969 has been circulated a daily publication.”
“The 1990's marked a new era for the newspaper because Serq Qapisi advocated for the independence of Azerbaijan and the strengthening of its ties with the United States. In March 2000, the chairman of the Azerbaijan Supreme Assembly signed an executive order improving the conditions of press coverage, and its management and infrastructure, with the goal of supporting freedom of the press and free speech,” the proclamation says.
“On July 22, 2010 - the 135th anniversary of the national press – the government supported the inauguration of a new building for Serq Qapisi, which then began to print in color and to publish five editions every week.”
“Chris Abele, County Executive for Milwaukee County, do hereby recognize the 94th Anniversary of Serq Qapisi Newspaper and the central role Serq Qapisi plays in the Azerbaijani country and community,” the proclamation.