Minister of Foreign Affairs: Lithuania extends sincere condolences to all victims‘ families
Vilnius, July 10, AZERTAC
“Lithuania is closely watching the situation on the Line of Contact in the Nagorno–Karabakh conflict zone,” Lithuanian Minister of Foreign Affairs Linas Linkevičius has said in an interview with AZERTAC. “We are deeply concerned by continuous ceasefire violations, which resulted in a number of casualties, including among civilians in Alkhanli village of Fizuli region. On behalf of the Lithuanian people, I wish to extend my sincere condolences to all victims‘ families,” he said.
“In view of the renewed violence, Lithuania condemns, once again, the use of military force and calls on the sides of the conflict to cease military action immediately, to adhere to the cease-fire and to return to the negotiation table.”
“Lithuania supports peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict through negotiations based on fundamental principles, enshrined in the Charter of the United Nations and the Helsinki Final Act. We fully support mediation efforts of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs and join the appeal for measures to reduce tensions in the conflict zone, as well as re-engagement of the parties in negotiations on substance, in good faith and with the necessary political will,” Minister Linkevičius said.