Minister of environment, transports, energy and communications of Switzerland meets Azerbaijan industry and energy minister
Baku, November 14 (AZERTAC). Head of the Federal Department of Environment, Transport, Energy and Communications of Switzerland Doris Leuthard visited Azerbaijan on Monday to discuss energy issues.
Leuthard, accompanied by a variety of Swiss business and science leaders, met Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev as well as energy and industry minister Natig Aliyev.
Addressing the guest, Azerbaijan energy and industry Minister Natiq Aliyev said the implementation of joint projects in the energy field will contribute to further development of relations between Azerbaijan and Switzerland.
The Swiss minister congratulated the delegates on the 20th anniversary of the restoration of state independence of Azerbaijan.
The sides examined ways of boosting cooperation in the form of energy projects, in part by making it easier for private companies to become active in either country’s energy sector. The delegates also discussed the Trans-Adriatic-Pipeline (TAP) project.
Exchanges between Switzerland and Azerbaijan have intensified since the signing of the Memorandum of Understanding in the field of energy in October 2007.