Muslim Magomayev park inaugurated in central Kiev VIDEO
A solemn opening ceremony of a memorial park named after the prominent Azerbaijani singer and composer, People's Artist Muslim Magomayev has been held in the center of the Ukrainian capital of Kiev.
Azerbaijan's Minister of Culture Abulfas Garayev, Ukrainian Culture Minister Yevhen Nyshchuk, chairman of Azerbaijan`s State Committee on Work with Diaspora Fuad Muradov, Azerbaijan's Ambassador to Ukraine Azer Khudiyev, Deputy Chairman of the Kiev City State Administration Alexander Spasibko, rector of the Baku Musical Academy named after Uzeyir Hajibeyli, People's Artist of the USSR Farhad Badalbeyli, chairman of the Union of Artists, People`s Artist Farhad Khalilov, director of the Azerbaijan State Philharmonic Murad Adigozalzade, as well as ambassadors of foreign countries in Ukraine and representatives of leading media outlets attended the event.
Addressing the ceremony, Azerbaijani Ambassador to Ukraine Azer Khudiyev noted that this park was laid in the most picturesque part of the city under the relevant instructions and recommendations of President Ilham Aliyev.
Minister of Culture Abulfas Garayev described the opening of the park as a historic event, adding that under President Ilham Aliyev`s instructions, a large Azerbaijani delegation is attending the opening ceremony.
Alexander Spasibko said he is convinced that the park named after Muslim Magomayev will be “an invaluable gift for Kiev residents and visitors - millions of fans of the talent of the legendary singer and composer”.