“Mystery” - Azerbaijan short stories published in Germany
Baku, February 9, AZERTAC
The Translation Centre under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan (AzTC) has published a collection of Azerbaijan short stories titled “Mystery” in Germany as a part of its project on the promotion of Azerbaijan Literature worldwide.
The collection includes short stories by Jalil Mammadguluzade, Mir Jalal, Isa Huseynov, Sabir Ahmadli, Isi Malikzade, Magsud Ibrahimbeyov, Yusif Samadoglu, Anar, Elchin, Movlud Suleymanly, Kamal Abdulla, Etimad Bashkechid, Orkhan Fikretoglu. The book was translated by German and Austrian translators, such as Lutz Engel, Helga Paul, Sena Dogan, Hilda Tanick, Marion Kubin-Semyonova, Waltraut and Wolfram Schroders.
The editor of the book is Hans Juergen Maurer, and the preface is written by Sieglinde Hartmann, professor at the University of Wurzburg.
The book was published at the German Publishing House “Hans-Jurgen Maurer.” The presentation of the book will be held in the cities of Germany and Austria in the very near future.