The NATO Summit held in Istanbul June 28-29 was widely covered in the Turkish press. Turkish journalists were mainly focused on the statements by Presidents George Bush of USA, Jacques Chirac of France, Ilham Aliyev of Azerbaijan, Mikhail Saakashvili of Georgia, as well as Federal Chancellor of Germany Gerhard Schroeder and Prime Minster of the Great Britain Toni Blair.
Besides, the trilateral meeting of Foreign Minister of Turkey Abdullah Gul, Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan Elmar Mammadyarov and Armenian Minister Vardan Oskanian also in the aroused great interest of local and foreign media. In the course of the meeting, Abdullah Gul stated to his Armenian counterpart that Azerbaijan and Turkey expect positive steps from Armenia, reputable Turkish newspapers Sabah, Radical and Milliyet said. Newspapers say that Armenia keeps Azerbaijani lands under occupation and has claims as to “genocide” and that is why, it should not expect any compromise from Turkey and Azerbaijan. Opening of borders is impossible.
Prime Minister of Turkey Recep Tayyip Erdogan unveiled the same position. During the meeting between President of Turkey Ahmat Necdet Sezer and President of France Jacques Chirac, the Turkish President showed discontent of Turkish society on French parliament’s decision related to the “genocide” and lambasted radical position of Armenia