National Atlas of Azerbaijan and South Caucasus map of 1903 presented
Baku, February 2, AZERTAC
National Atlas of the Republic of Azerbaijan is the first significant, large-scale publication about the country, stated the executive secretary of the editorial board of the National Atlas, Academician Garib Mammadov, during the presentation of the National Atlas of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the South Caucasus map of 1903 organized by the State Committee for Land and Cartography (SCLC) and the National Academy of Sciences (ANAS). The editions have been published on the Decrees of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev dated April 20, 2011 and April 18, 2012.
Speaking at the presentation, president of ANAS, academician Akif Alizade, chairman of SCLC Garib Mammadov noted the importance of the National Atlas. Describing the basic map value of the South Caucasus in 1903, and the National Atlas of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Academician Mammadov said that at a time when Azerbaijan faced with mapping and fraud in the information war against the country, atlas can be a powerful response to the Armenians.