National Independence Day of Azerbaijan marked in Beijing
Beijing, October 19, AZERTAC
An event was held by the Embassy of Azerbaijan to China to mark the National Independence Day.
The event brought together Azerbaijanis living and studying in China, representatives of various state organizations and companies from Azerbaijan living in China, Chinese and foreign students learning Azerbaijani at Peking University and BFSU.
Ambassador of Azerbaijan to China Akram Zeynalli said Azerbaijani people realized their dream of independence through the Constitutional Act on "National Independence" signed by the Supreme Council on October 18, 1991. Mr. Zeynalli recalled the difficulties Azerbaijani people lived through and added that national leader Heydar Aliyev returned to power in 1993 with the constant demand of the people and thanks to his political experience and leadership skills Azerbaijan's independence became eternal and resolute. Thanks to national leader Heydar Aliyev's relentless efforts economic, political and moral-psychological tension resolved in a very short period of time and broad state building process commenced, thanks to which foundation of Azerbaijan's success today was laid.
Mr.Zeynalli also noted under President Ilham Aliyev's leadership significant progress was made in political, economic, social and military sectors, Azerbaijan become a mighty state which can influence strategic, political and economic processes happening in its region.
The diplomat also added as a result of achievements under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev, Azerbaijan became an arena of international events and large-scale sports competitions in recent years.
Also touching upon bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and China, Mr. Zeynalli stated that currently bilateral relations continue on a rising trajectory.
Mr. Zeynalli said Azerbaijan lies on the ancient Silk Road and is significant for the implementation of China's "One belt, one road" initiative with its economic potential and transport-logistic capabilities.
A group of musicians performed traditional and classical Azerbaijani pieces.