Nations adopt climate change accord to fight global warming
Baku, December 14, AZERTAC
About 195 countries have unanimously agreed to adopt universal climate agreement, signalling the commitment to cut down the rate of greenhouse gas emissions to mitigate global warming, according to the Daily Nation.
Temperatures should not exceed 1.5 degrees Celsius.
The adoption of the Global Climate Change Agreement (COP21) means nations now have between April 22, 2016 and April 21, 2017 to adopt the agreement as per their domestic legal frameworks.
Going forward, the accord will also include five years of evaluation to check for progress on adaptation to climate change.
United Nations Environmental Programme (Unep) Executive Director Achim Steiner has heralded the historic agreement in Le Bourget, Paris.
“The Paris Agreement is probably the most important international agreement in history. Nations of the world have underlined that climate change is a threat to the security and prosperity of all societies, and can only be addressed through unity of purpose. A sustainable future benefits all of humanity.
Adding: "Above all, we have given future generations hope instead of doom and gloom.
Mr Steiner called for the implementation of the solutions that drive an inclusive green economy, including "renewable energy, green finance initiatives, and sustainability in transport, construction and other sectors."