Nearly 293 companies to attend Azerbaijan International Agriculture Exhibition and Caspian Agro 2015 regional forum
The 9th Azerbaijan International Agriculture Exhibition and Caspian Agro 2015, which is the biggest regional forum of producers of agricultural products and foodstuffs, will be held in Baku from May 21-23.
Over the years, the exhibition has established itself as a reliable platform for annual meetings between industry experts, demonstrations of machinery and equipment, as well as goods and services for the agricultural industry. This sector of the economy is being closely followed by the leadership of the Republic of Azerbaijan. The President of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, has been attending the exhibition for several years, enabling him to acquaint himself with the innovations that manufacturers and distributors are offering to the Azerbaijani market. Furthermore, the Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Azerbaijan has been providing intensive and invaluable support to the Caspian Agro exhibition for many years. What is most encouraging is that the exhibition has been included in an Action Plan to mark the “Year of Agriculture”, approved by the President of Azerbaijan Republic, Ilham Aliyev. This has served as a positive impetus for the development of the Caspian Agro 2015 exhibition and has attracted even more attention to it as the industry’s annual event.
The Caspian Agro 2015 exhibition will occupy two pavilions of the Baku Expo Center and an outdoor area. This year, the total number of exhibitors will exceed 250 companies, including manufacturers and distributors of agricultural products and equipment from France, Germany, Greece, Italy, Korea, the Netherlands, Russia, Spain, the US, Turkey, Ukraine and others. For the first time, the exhibition will also be attended by companies from Sri Lanka and Jordan. The exhibition will be attended by many new companies that are taking their first steps towards harnessing Azerbaijan’s agricultural market. Information tours to the Caspian Agro exhibition will be organized, as a matter of course, for entrepreneurs and farmers from various regions of Azerbaijan, with the aim of familiarizing them with the latest agricultural equipment and technology. In general, the exhibition will cover the most critical fields of agriculture and provide an opportunity to get acquainted with a number of new products. These include equipment for poultry, greenhouse equipment, irrigation systems, equipment for the livestock sector, substrates, pet and fish food, seeds, fertilizers, among others.
The great thing about the exhibition is that Azerbaijani companies can participate on a par with foreign manufacturers from the same sector. The exposition of agricultural machinery will be significant and will be located inside the Baku Expo Center, as well as in the outside area. Here, you will see different agricultural machinery for harvesting, plowing, and sowing, as well as combinations of different applications for all types of works from manufacturers and distributors such as Klever, Rostselmash (Russia), Ganja Automobile Plant, Motor Sich (Ukraine), New Holland (Italy), Sampo (Finland), Fliegle (Germany), Maschio Gaspardo (Italy) among others. The Grand Motors Company (Azerbaijan) is the registered sponsor of the Caspian Agro 2015 exhibition.