Notizie Geopolitiche posts article on tension on Azerbaijan-Armenia troops contact line
Rome, September 5, AZERTAC
Italy-based Notizie Geopolitiche news portal has issued another article on escalation of tension on the contact line between Armenian and Azerbaijani troops.
The article analyzes frequent violations of ceasefire between the two sides.
The article says that as a result of the ongoing conflict in the region, Nagorno-Karabakh and seven adjacent regions of Azerbaijan were occupied and more than one million of Azerbaijanis have become refugees and internally displaced persons in their homelands.
The article also highlights Spokesman of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan Hikmat Hajiyev's views on the dispute.
He recalled frequent violations of the rights of Azerbaijanis by Armenians, and atrocities committed against Azerbaijanis in Khojaly in February 1992.
The author says that the process of negotiations to resolve the conflict over twenty years, still have no results.
The UN Security Council has adopted four resolutions on unconditional withdrawal of Armenian troops from the occupied Azerbaijani lands. However, Armenia ignores the resaolutions, the article says.