Notizie Geopolitiche writes on Armenia’s aggressive policy
Rome, October 27, AZERTAC
Italy’s Notizie Geopolitiche news portal has posted an article on the Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno Karabakh conflict.
The article quotes James Warlick, the US representative in the Minsk Group, a body established in 1992 by the OSCE (Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe) to reach a solution to the conflict between Armenia and Azerbaijan over Nagorno-Karabakh, who said during his visit to the Armenian capital Yerevan, that “there can't be lasting peace until the Azeri refugee problem is resolved”.
James Warlick said that “after the occupation by Armenian forces the highland Karabakh and seven other Azerbaijani surrounding districts, hundreds of thousands of Azerbaijanis were in fact forced to flee their homes and live, even today, as refugees in Azerbaijan”.
The OSCE is in fact trying, with great difficulty, to persuade the governments of the two states to reopen a dialogue and stop the violence at the border.
It is stated that four resolutions of the UN Security Council (n. 822, 853, 874 and 884 of 1993) demand Armenia to unconditionally withdraw its forces from the occupied territories, to allow the return of Azerbaijani refugees to their homes and create a favorable climate for the start of treaties peace, but these have not been implemented so far.